Before & After School Programs

We are dedicated to our children and families by making our programs easily accessible and affordable while being committed to delivering high-quality programming for children in grades K-5. AFTER SCHOOL ensures that each child has opportunities to build positive relationships based on trust, honesty and respect in a safe environment.

Our programs are aligned with your child’s school day creating an extension of their school community allowing for leadership opportunities for older children and decreasing transition anxiety for younger children. We offer choice-based programs, helping children learn through pursuing their individual interests with hands-on experiential opportunities.

We offer full or part-time weekly attendance schedules, Monday through Friday. Daily activities include homework time, outdoor active play, group games, planned projects that include arts and crafts, stem-based activities and snack. Tuition assistance is available and we do accept county assisted funding.


All day and break programs offer families a safe and fun place for their children on non-school days. 

Register
Looking for additional resources & forms?
Find them here

Attendance Message Line

Dane (608) 276-9898
Waukesha (262) 547-2326

Dane County

Chavez Elementary

3502 Maple Grove Dr.
Madison, WI 53719

School website

Location

Before School: Cafeteria
After School: Cafeteria

Before School Hours

7-8:30 a.m.

After School Hours

1:55-5:45 p.m. M
3:27-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Bekah Barry & TBA

Program Phone:
​608-445-8023

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Crestwood Elementary

5930 Old Sauk Rd.
Madison, WI 53705

School website

Location

After School: Gym

After School Hours

1:55-5:45 p.m. M
3:27-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Jordann Mason

Program Phone:
608-445-8026

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Franklin Elementary

305 West Lakeside
Madison, WI 53715

School website

Location

After School: Gym

After School Hours

1:10-5:45 p.m. M
2:42-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Sarah Weston

Program Phone:
608-445-8028

Message Attendance Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Leopold Elementary

​2602 Post Rd.
Madison, WI 53713

School website

Location

After School: Cafeteria

After School Hours

1:10-5:45 p.m. M
2:42-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Luke Andermann

Program Phone:
608-445-8031

Attendance Message Line:
​608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Muir Elementary

6602 Inner Dr.
Madison, WI 53705

School website

Location

​After School: Old Gym

After School Hours

1:55-5:45 p.m. M
3:27-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Andrea White

Program Phone:
608-445-8033

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Randall Elementary

1802 Regent St.
Madison, WI 53705

School website

Location

After School: meets upstairs in the “cafetorium.”

After School Hours

1:10-5:45 p.m. M
2:42-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Amelia Miller

Program Phone:
608-577-2566

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Shorewood Elementary

1105 Shorewood Blvd.
Madison, WI 53705

School website

Location

​After School: Multipurpose Room

After School Hours

1:55-5:45 p.m. M
3:27-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Laura Kalscheur

Program Phone:
​608-445-8035

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Stephens Elementary

120 South Rosa Rd.
Madison, WI 53705

School website

Location

​After School: Gym

After School Hours

1:10-5:45 p.m. M
2:42-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Yer Yang

Program Phone:
608-445-8037

Attendance Message Line:
​608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Thoreau Elementary

3870 Nakoma Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

School website

Location

Before School: Gym
After School: Gym

Before School Hours

​7-8:30 a.m. M-F

After School Hours

1:55-5:45 p.m. M
3:27-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Ripal Patel

Program Phone:
​608-445-8038

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Van Hise Elementary

246 S. Segoe Road
​Madison, WI 53705

School website

Location

Before School: Cafeteria
After School: Cafeteria

Before School Hours

7-8:25 a.m. M-F

After School Hours

1:55-5:45 p.m. M
3:27-5:45 p.m. T-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Rob McCoy & Cathy Yu

Program Phone:
608-445-8039

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

McFarland Primary Center

6103 Johnson St.
McFarland, WI 53558

School website

Location
After School Hours

2:40-5:45 p.m.

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Stephanie Budd

Program Phone:
​608-770-3360

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Waubesa Intermediate

5605 Red Oak Trl.
McFarland, WI 53558

School website

Location

​After School: Commons

After School Hours

​2:50-5:45 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Sandrea Batiste

Program Phone:
608-445-5532
​608-838-4500 ext. 5473

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Elm Lawn Elementary

6701 Woodgate Rd.
Middleton, WI 53562

School website

Location

​After School: Multipurpose Room

After School Hours

​2:40-5:45 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Billy Boos

Program Phone:
608-445-8046

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

West Middleton Elementary

7627 W. Mineral Point Rd.
Verona, WI 53592

School website

Location

​After School: Multipurpose Room

After School Hours

2:40-5:45 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Danielle Crutcher

Program Phone:
608-445-8047

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Mount Horeb Primary Center

207 Academy St.
Mt. Horeb, WI 53572

School website

Location

​After School: Cafeteria

After School Hours

​3:15-6 p.m.

Children who attend the Early Learning Center will be escorted by AFTER SCHOOL staff to the Primary Center. Children who attend the Intermediate Center will be transported by Care Van Services from the Intermediate Center to the Primary Center for $2 per day. Children walk independently to the van. Children in the club program will be automatically added to the transportation schedule following their confirmed enrollment.

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Melissa Meyer

Program Phone:
608-445-8043

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Fox Prairie Elementary

1601 W. South St.
Stoughton, WI 53589

School website

Location

​After School: Gym

After School Hours

​3:05-6 p.m.

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Megan Westphal

Program Phone:
​608-445-8048

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Sandhill Elementary

1920 Lincoln Ave.
Stoughton, WI 53589

School website

Location

​After School: Commons

After School Hours

3:05-6 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Amanda Parent

Program Phone:
​608-445-8051

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Arboretum Elementary

1350 Arboretum Dr.
Waunakee, WI 53597

School website

Location

​After School: Cafeteria

After School Hours

2:40-5:45 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Krista VanderZanden and Mattie McFarland

Program Phone:
608-210-1633

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Heritage Elementary

501 South St.
Waunakee, WI 53597

School website

Location

After School: North Caferteria

After School Hours

2:40-5:45 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Greg Funseth

Program Phone:
608-210-1634

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Prairie Elementary

700 N. Madison St.
Waunakee, WI 53597

School website

Location

After School: Cafeteria

After School Hours

2:40-5:45 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Kelsey Hicks & Megan Piehl

Program Phone:
608-210-1635

Attendance Message Line:
608-276-9898

Registration:
608-276-9782

Waukesha County

Cushing Elementary

227 Genesee St.
Delafield, WI 53018

School website

Location

Before School: Cafeteria
After School: Cafeteria

Before School Hours

​6:30 a.m. to start of school

After School Hours

​3:35-6 p.m. M-W, F
3:05-6 p.m. TH

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Stephanie Bowe

Program Phone:
262-409-2320

Attendance Message Line:
262-547-2326

Registration:
262-547-8770

Dousman Elementary

341 East Ottawa Ave.
Dousman, WI 53118

School website

Location

Before School: Cafeteria
After School: Cafeteria

Before School Hours

6:30 a.m. to start of school

After School Hours

3:35-6 p.m. M-W, F
3:05-6 p.m. TH

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

TBD

Program Phone:
262-409-2321

Attendance Message Line:
262-547-2326

Registration:
262-547-8770

Magee Elementary

W313 S4134 Hwy 83
Genessee Depot, WI 53127

School website

Location

Before School: Cafeteria
After School: Cafeteria

Before School Hours

6:30 a.m. to start of school

After School Hours

3:35-6 p.m. M-W, F
3:05-6 p.m. TH

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Charlene Sieracki

Program Phone:
262-409-2322

Attendance Message Line:
262-547-2326

Registration:
262-547-8770

Merton Intermediate

N68 W28320 Sussex Rd.
Merton, WI 53056

School website

Location

Before School: Intermediate Rooms 117 & 118
After School: Intermediate Rooms 117 & 118
4K Wrap: Intermediate Rooms 117 & 118

Before School Hours

6:30 a.m. to start of school

After School Hours

3:50-6 p.m. M-F

4K Wrap Hours

11:50 a.m.-3:50 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Sarah Nielsen | 4K Lead Teacher Lynda Schlitz

Program Phone:
414-380-8805

Attendance Message Line:
262-547-2326

Registration:
262-547-8770

Swallow School

W299n5614 Cr-E, Hartland, WI 53029

School website

Location

4K Wrap & After School: Room 118

After School Hours

3:15-6 p.m. M-F

4K Wrap Hours

​11:15 a.m.-3:15 p.m. M-F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Alissa Kujawa | 4K Lead Teacher Brenna Richter

Program Phone:
262-409-2323

Attendance Message Line:
262-547-2326

Registration:
262-547-8770

Summit View Elementary

2100 Summit Ave.
Waukesha, WI 53188

School website

Location

Before School: Upper Level Gym - Room 346
After School: Upper Level Gym - Room 346

Before School Hours

7 a.m. to start of school M-F

After School Hours

3:40-6 p.m. M - F

Fees & Payment Calendar

2017-2018 Fees & Payment Calendar

Register
Site Supervisor

Samantha Dufek

Program Phone:
262-409-2326

Attendance Message Line:
262-547-2326

Registration:
262-547-8770